Jose Mauricio v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State                                                                    Page 5
    Procedure in determining Mauricio’s gang membership which, the officer testified, is
    what other experts in the field use to identify gang members. The officer was qualified
    to testify as an expert and based his opinion on information used by other experts in the
    field.
    The officer testified that a criminal street gang is defined as “three or more
    persons [who] have like sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership that are involved in
    criminal activity.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (“’Criminal street gang’ means
    three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable
    leadership who continuously or regularly associated in the commission of criminal
    activities.”). The officer recited the criteria from Article 67.054 that is used to determine
    gang membership including self-admission, information from other credible and
    reliable sources, corroborated information from sources of unknown reliability,