The officer additionally followed the standardized criteria from the Code of Criminal Mauricio v. State Page 5 Procedure in determining Mauricio’s gang membership which, the officer testified, is what other experts in the field use to identify gang members. The officer was qualified to testify as an expert and based his opinion on information used by other experts in the field. The officer testified that a criminal street gang is defined as “three or more persons [who] have like sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership that are involved in criminal activity.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (“’Criminal street gang’ means three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associated in the commission of criminal activities.”).