in the Interest of R.Y.C. and K.A.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] The
    designation of the extracurricular activity shall be in writing.” Mother timely
    appealed.
    Motions for Clarification
    In her first and second issues, Mother argues the trial court erred in granting
    Father’s motion to clarify because (1) the language was unambiguous and not
    erroneous and (2) the change was substantive. A trial court may clarify an order
    rendered by the court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship if the court
    finds that the order is not specific enough to be enforced by contempt. TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 157.421(a). If the court so finds, it “shall clarify the order by
    rendering an order that is specific enough to be enforced by contempt.” Jd. §
    ? Father previously brought contempt proceedings against Mother and, during those proceedings, the
    trial court found that the first paragraph of the extracurricular activities section was not specific enough to