Accordingly, Lorant’s assertion that the arbitration award violates fundamental public policy is not a valid basis for vacatur. See Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d at 491, 494; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088 (enumerating statutory grounds for vacating an arbitration award). In her reply brief, Lorant, attempting to recharacterize her sole issue to fit one of the enumerated statutory grounds for vacatur, argues that the arbitrator exceeded his powers. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers.”). However, even assuming that we may consider this argument,11 it lacks merit.