Thomas Edward Blankenship v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.018
    ; 
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.177
    (a)(5);
    
    30 Tex. Admin. Code § 111.219
     (2022) (Tex. Comm’n on Env’t Quality, General
    Requirements for Allowable Outdoor Burning).
    B. Applicable Law
    The statutory scheme for the offense of unlawful burning “is not
    straightforward; the statutes are found in at least two codes, and the restrictions on
    burning are scattered through the Administrative Code.” State v. Rhine, 
    297 S.W.3d 301
    , 307 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.018
    ; 
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.177
    (a)(5).
    The groundwork for the offense is laid in the Texas Clean Air Act, which
    authorizes the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to establish
    rules to “control and prohibit the outdoor burning of waste and combustible
    5
    The phrase “authorized by the information” refers to the statutory elements of
    the charged offense as modified by the factual details and legal theories contained in
    the charging instrument. See Jenkins v. State, 
    493 S.W.3d 583
    , 599 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2016).
    6