Thomas Edward Blankenship v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    Blankenship’s information did not allege that he violated the broad prohibition
    on outdoor burning in Rule 111.201.
    7
    only 1) the determination of what materials that, when burned, created the air
    contaminants that were the concern of the legislature, and 2) control over the places
    and conditions under which those materials may be burned”). Generally, unlawful
    burning is a Class C misdemeanor, but the offender’s criminal history and the nature
    of the item burned may enhance the crime’s classification. 
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.187
    (b). The legislature grouped prohibited items into three punishment tiers:
    (1) “heavy oils, asphaltic materials, potentially explosive materials, [and] chemical
    wastes,” the burning of which is punished with the most severity; (2) “insulation on
    electrical wire or cable, treated lumber, plastics, non-wood construction [and]
    demolition materials, furniture, carpet, [and] items containing natural or synthetic
    rubber,” the burning of which is punished with moderate severity; and (3) all other
    items, the burning of which is punished with the lowest degree of severity. 
    Id.
    Unlawful burning is
    (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the violation is a first violation and