Adolfo Garcia Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Family Code. Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Texas Family Code § 71.0021(b) concerns “dating
    violence,” and defines a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who
    have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). “The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based
    on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship;
    and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
    relationship.” Id. Section 71.003 defines a “family” relationship to include, among other
    things, “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage.” Id.
    § 71.003.
    15
    B.     Analysis
    As noted above, Valenzuela testified that she was resting on her couch when
    appellant kicked down her door, entered her home without consent, and began attacking
    her with a metal pole and a taser.