in the Interest of J.D.T., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] ordered appellant’s transfer to TDCJ for the completion of his sentence. The trial
    court did not abuse its discretion for acting without statutory authority. See Tex.
    Fam. Code § 54.11(i)(2).
    Appellant’s first and second issues are overruled.
    The third issue concerns the trial court’s taking of judicial notice of four
    exhibits, the printouts of web pages found on the TDJC’s website. On appeal, his
    only argument is that when the court took judicial notice of the exhibits, it violated
    Texas Family Code section 54.11(d), which requires that the juvenile court
    “provide the attorney for the person to be transferred or released under supervision
    with access to all written matter to be considered by the court” five days in
    advance of the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code. 54.11. The State does not dispute that
    appellant’s counsel objected to the exhibits, but argues that appellant failed to
    preserve the particular objection raised on appeal; that his complaint on appeal