Rodrigo Gonzalez Jr. v. Brent Marshall Wasserstein ( 2022 )
[…] without support in the record, that the trial court’s award of $5,000 in “actual
    damages” was necessarily an award of economic damages, not an award of mental
    anguish damages.
    Under the DTPA, a consumer may recover not only economic damages but
    also mental anguish damages if the defendant’s conduct was committed
    “knowingly.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(b). “Knowingly” means “actual
    awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception,
    or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s claim[.]” Id.
    § 17.45(9). Gonzalez does not dispute that Wasserstein’s conduct was committed
    “knowingly.” To the contrary, he contends that it was.
    The DTPA defines “economic damages” to mean “compensatory damages for
    pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement. The term does not include
    exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of
    consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and
    society.” Id. § 17.45(11). The DTPA does not define “mental anguish damages” nor
    does it define “actual damages.” However, the Supreme Court of Texas explained in
    Latham v. Castillo that, under a former version of the DTPA, a consumer was
    19