in the Estate of Shirley L. Wiatrek v. . ( 2022 )
[…] compliance with certain statutory requirements. See 
    id.
     Therefore, Arledge’s characterization of
    White’s argument as an improper collateral attack on the order admitting the will to probate is
    misplaced.
    Whether Arledge’s failure to follow chapter 1162 constitutes a jurisdictional defect is a
    separate question. When a person is placed under a guardianship, chapter 1162 of the Texas
    Estates Code authorizes the probate court to enter an order allowing a guardian to establish an
    estate plan designed to minimize taxes for a ward. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1162.001.
    Specifically, it states the probate court may enter such an order “[o]n application of the guardian
    -4-
    04-20-00391-CV
    of the estate or any interested person, after the posting of notice and hearing, and on a showing
    that the ward will probably remain incapacitated during the ward’s lifetime.” Id. A person who
    makes such an application “shall mail notice of the application by certified mail” to all devisees
    under an instrument concerning the ward’s estate, the ward’s spouse and dependents, and any other
    person the court directs.