CRVI Riverwalk Hospitality, LLC v. 425 Soledad, Ltd. and 425 Loneliness, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] successors in interest. We have determined that it does, and the rights of authorized users is not at
    issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    CRVI Riverwalk’s first issue is overruled.
    THE SHELTER RULE
    CRVI Riverwalk argues the shelter rule renders the Parking Agreement void as against it
    because CRVI Crowne acquired the B-Note, secured by a lien on the parking garage, without
    notice of the unrecorded Parking Agreement.
    A. The Law
    1. Bona Fide Purchasers Under the Recording Statute
    Under section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code, “an interest in real property . . . is void
    as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice.” TEX.
    -8-
    04-20-00482-CV
    PROP. CODE § 13.001(a). A creditor under section 13.001(a) means a lien creditor. See Omohundro
    v. Jackson, 
    36 S.W.3d 677
    , 682 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.). The statute further provides