City of Houston v. Martha Vogel and Maria Escalante ( 2022 )
[…] You then satisfied yourself —after you had come to a
    full stop behind the stop sign, you satisfied yourself that there
    was no traffic coming. Is that when you then proceeded into the
    intersection with your ambulance?
    A.     Yes, sir.
    Q.     Did you ever stop any other time after you had already stopped
    behind the stop sign?
    A.     No, sir.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Vogel’s and Escalante’s burden was to present evidence raising a genuine
    issue of material fact as to a violation of the law by EMT Brooks. See TEX. CIV.
    18
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.062(b) (providing that TTCA “applies to a claim against
    a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public
    agency . . . and that involves . . . responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the
    action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action” (emphasis added)).
    They do not direct us to any authority supporting that Brooks, having come to a
    complete stop and having determined that the intersection and oncoming lanes were
    clear, was required to stop again “in the intersection,” that is, in the moving lanes of