City of Houston v. Martha Vogel and Maria Escalante ( 2022 )
[…] ordinance applicable to the action.”            See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.062(b); Guillen v. City of San Antonio, 
    13 S.W.3d 428
    , 432 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2000, pet. denied).
    The law applicable to the operation of an emergency vehicle is found in Texas
    Transportation Code Chapter 546.7 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ch. 546 (governing
    operation of emergency vehicles); City of Hous. v. Hussein, No. 01-18-00683-CV,
    
    2020 WL 6788079
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 19, 2020, pet.
    denied) (mem. op.). Section 546.001(2) provides that, “[i]n operating an authorized
    emergency vehicle the operator may . . . proceed past a red or stop signal or stop
    sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 546.001(2); see also id. § 546.002(b) (noting that section 546.001(2) applies when
    operator is responding to emergency call). Apart from inapplicable exception, the
    operator “shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of