Jesus Eduardo Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] The notice of the hearing to determine the right of possession to the trailer stated that the hearing
    was pursuant to Article 47.01(a), rather than Article 47.01a, as did the order of possession
    entered by the justice court.11 However, Perez appealed the justice court’s judgment to the
    County Court of Lamar County. The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provide that, when an
    action has been appealed from the justice court to the county court, “[t]he case must be tried de
    10
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.01(a) (providing that “an officer who comes into custody of property
    alleged to have been stolen shall hold it subject to the order of the proper court only if the ownership of the property
    is contested or disputed”).
    11
    This appears to be a clerical error since the justice court awarded possession to the task force, which it could do
    under Article 47.01a but not under Article 47.01(a).
    11
    novo in the county court. A trial de novo is a new trial in which the entire case is presented as if