Jesus Eduardo Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] those numbers. Perez said that he looked at that place on the trailer and that the number was not
    there. When he told this to the owner, he found out that not all of Tex-Nex’s trailers had serial
    numbers and that Tex-Nex had sold unfinished trailers in Arkansas. Perez also testified that he
    5
    talked to Posey who said that he told Rowton that he had bought an unfinished trailer and
    finished it.
    After brief closing arguments, the trial court entered its judgment that the trailer be
    awarded to the task force for official purposes, pursuant to Article 47.01a(b)(1) of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure.
    II.     Applicable Law
    As applicable to this case, Section 501.158 of the Texas Transportation Code authorizes a
    peace officer to “seize a vehicle . . . without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe
    that the vehicle . . . is stolen.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.158(a)(1). When a vehicle is
    seized under Section 501.158, it is “treated as stolen property for the purposes of custody and
    disposition of the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.158(b); see City of Dallas v. VSC,
    LLC,