Jesus Eduardo Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.158(a)(1). When a vehicle is
    seized under Section 501.158, it is “treated as stolen property for the purposes of custody and
    disposition of the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.158(b); see City of Dallas v. VSC,
    LLC, 
    347 S.W.3d 231
    , 234 (Tex. 2011).
    When, as in this case, no criminal action is pending relating to the seized vehicle, the
    disposition of the vehicle is determined by a hearing pursuant to Article 47.01a of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.01a. Under Article 47.01a, a
    court with jurisdiction as a magistrate in the county where the property is held “may hold a
    hearing to determine the right of possession of the property.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    47.01a(a). At the hearing “any interested person may present evidence showing that the property
    was not acquired by theft or another offense or that the person is entitled to possess the
    property.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.01a(c).
    6
    However, if the evidence at the hearing shows that (1) “probable cause exists to believe
    that the property was acquired by theft or by another manner that makes its acquisition an
    offense and” (2) “the identity of the actual owner of the property cannot be determined,” the
    court is required to order the officer to: “(1) deliver the property to a government agency for
    official purposes; (2) deliver the property to a person authorized by Article 18.17 of [the Code of