the State of Texas v. Lindsey Hradek ( 2022 )
[…] request the instruction. See, generally, Okonkwo v. State, 
    398 S.W.3d 689
    , 696-97 (Tex.Crim.App.
    2013)(finding trial counsel’s failure to request a defensive instruction was not ineffective, where
    the law did not permit counsel to obtain an instruction under the facts of the case).
    As a general matter, we note a defendant is entitled to receive a jury charge “distinctly
    set[s] forth the law applicable to the case.” Arline v. State, 
    721 S.W. 3d 348
     (Tex.Crim.App. 1986);
    see also TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.14 (“[i]n each felony case and in each misdemeanor
    case tried in a court of record, the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . .
    a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”); see also Vasquez v. State,
    
    389 S.W.3d 361
    , 366 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012)(“Because the charge is the instrument by which the
    jury convicts, [it] must contain an accurate statement of the law and must set out all the essential
    elements of the offense.”).