Justin Louviere v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Jefferson County, Texas
    Trial Cause Nos. 19-31789 and 19-31791
    __________________________________________________________________
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    In trial cause number 19-31789, a grand jury indicted Justin Louviere
    (“Justin” or “Louviere”) for continuous sexual abuse of a child, namely Bethany.1
    In trial cause number 19-31791, a grand jury indicted Louviere for continuous sexual
    1
    We use pseudonyms to refer to the alleged victims—minor children—and
    their family members other than Louviere. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting
    crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s
    dignity and privacy throughout the criminal judicial process”).
    1
    abuse of a child, namely Mary. Louviere pleaded “not guilty” to the charges and the
    two cases were consolidated and tried to a jury. In cause number 19-31789, the jury
    found Louviere guilty of the offense of sexual abuse of a child and assessed