The trial court made a finding after the hearing that he did not expressly state on the record during the January hearing that extraordinary circumstances existed but that such a finding was implied. Family Code Section 263.401(a) provides that if a trial court fails to commence the trial on the merits or grant an extension within one year after the trial court appointed the department as the temporary managing conservator of a child, the trial court's jurisdiction terminates, and the case is automatically dismissed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). However, the court's jurisdiction may be extended as set forth in Section 263.401(b) which provides: Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court's docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court's docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court's docket, the court shall render an order in which the court: (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a); In the Interest of P.R., a Child Page 3 (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b).