Ex Parte T.W.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Notwithstanding this omission, we
    disagree with T.W.A.’s assertion.
    Section 56.01 of the Texas Family Code limits appeals in a juvenile proceeding to
    in the clerk’s record on standard-sized paper without being reduced to fit the paper. Thus, some of the
    information in these documents has been “cut off.” This does not impair our ability to resolve T.W.A.’s
    appeal.
    Ex parte T.W.A.                                                                                 Page 2
    certain juvenile trial court orders. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(c). The restrictions of this
    subsection do not affect post-conviction orders as evidenced by subsection (o) which
    states: “This section does not limit a child’s right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.” Id.
    (o).
    If the right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus is not limited by Section 56.01, it
    necessarily follows that the right to appeal a ruling on a writ of habeas corpus is also not
    limited by the section. This Court and other courts of appeals have exercised jurisdiction