IN RE COMMITMENT OF DEAN TYRONE TRYON
[…] Id. (citing In
    re Commitment of Fisher, 
    164 S.W.3d 637
    , 641 (Tex. 2005)). That is, to civilly
    commit a person under the Act, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the person is a sexually violent predator.         
    Id.
     (citing HEALTH & SAFETY
    § 841.062(a)). A person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is a repeat
    sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes
    the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. (citing
    HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(a)).
    The Act defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who has been
    “convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for
    at least one of the offenses.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(b). The Act also defines
    “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a
    person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a