Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. City of Hidalgo ( 2022 )
[…] the Act establishes a “framework” for resolving contract disputes involving local
    governmental entities and private parties. Id.; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§
    271.151–.160. This subchapter provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity “for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of [a] contract” against a local governmental
    entity, see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151, sets limits on damages for those claims,
    see id. § 271.153 and clarifies that “contractual adjudication procedures” to resolve those
    7
    claims are “enforceable.” Id. § 271.154; see San Antonio River Auth., 601 S.W.3d at 623.
    As it pertains to this suit and governmental immunity, § 271.152 of the Texas Local
    Government Code provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. This “statute’s plain language allows for
    enforcement of contracts against local governmental entities by waiving their immunity
    from suit.” Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivisions
    Prop./Cas.