Kadin Michael Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    616 S.W.3d 585
    ,
    591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020), cert. denied, 
    142 S. Ct. 436
     (2021) (“A complaint is obvious
    if there are ‘statements or actions on the record that clearly indicate what the judge and
    opposing counsel understood the argument to be.’” (quoting Clark, 
    365 S.W.3d at 339
    )).
    Rather, by suggesting that he was “a very good candidate for community
    supervision” and that two years of community service “would be an appropriate
    punishment in this case,” Perez was merely arguing for leniency. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42A.053(d)(1) (establishing the minimum period of community
    supervision in felony cases as “the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable
    to the offense”). But in explaining “why he thinks he is entitled to” community supervision,
    Perez never invoked the Constitution. See Golliday, 
    560 S.W.3d at 670
    . And requesting
    community supervision is “not so clearly connected to constitutional protections” that it