Beverly R. Pleasant, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Patrice Sharai Pleasant v. Tomas Granados Hernandez and Universal Tire & Wheel, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Under Texas law, all drivers owe a general duty to exercise the ordinary care
    7
    that a reasonably prudent person would exercise under the same circumstances to
    avoid a foreseeable risk of harm to others. Mingrun, Inc. v. Wheaton, No. 09-21-
    00198-CV, 
    2022 WL 2068857
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont June 9, 2022, n. p. h.)
    (mem. op.). Drivers have the duty to control the speed of the vehicle as necessary
    to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway.
    Id.; see 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 545.052
     (“An operator moving in the opposite
    direction of the movement of another operator shall: (1) move or remain to the
    right; and (2) on a roadway wide enough for not more than one line of vehicle
    movement in each directions, give the other operator: (A) at least one-half of the
    main traveled portion of the roadway; or (B) if complying with Paragraph (A) is
    not possible, as much of the roadway as possible.”); 545.351 (providing that an
    operator of a vehicle “shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid
    colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in
    compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.”). Drivers also