Robert A. Hay v. eCorp International, LLC eCorp Energy Marketing LLC And SENSA-LREC LLC, as Assignee of the Rights of Sensa Holdings, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 2021). In the first step, the party filing a motion to dismiss under the TCPA bears
    the burden to demonstrate that the “legal action” is “based on or is in response to,”
    as relevant to this appeal, the party’s exercise of the right of free speech and right
    to petition. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.003
    (a), .005(b). But under the
    second step, the court may not dismiss the action if the non-moving party
    “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential
    element of the claim.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005
    (c). Under the
    third step, the movant can still win dismissal if he establishes “an affirmative
    defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” 
    Id.
     § 27.005(d).
    In construing the TCPA and determining its applicability, we review
    statutory construction issues de novo. See Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 
    462 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam). Similarly, whether the parties have met their