Robert A. Hay v. eCorp International, LLC eCorp Energy Marketing LLC And SENSA-LREC LLC, as Assignee of the Rights of Sensa Holdings, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] essential element on their claims to the court. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005
    (c).
    3.       Second step—prima facie case
    The TCPA does not define “clear and specific,” so we apply the ordinary
    meaning of those terms: “clear” means “unambiguous,” “sure,” or “free from
    doubt,” and “specific” means “explicit” or “relating to a particular named thing.”
    O’Hern v. Mughrabi, 
    579 S.W.3d 594
    , 604 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2019, no pet.); see also Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §311.011
    (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules
    of grammar and common usage.”). The supreme court has explained the
    clear-and-specific evidence standard requires a plaintiff to “provide enough detail
    to show the factual basis for its claim.” Bedford v. Spassoff, 
    520 S.W.3d 901
    , 904
    13
    (Tex. 2017) (per curiam) (internal quotation omitted).