Li Li v. Pemberton Park Community Association ( 2022 )
[…] to whether the Association’s exercise of discretionary authority in enforcing the
    restrictive covenants against Li was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory, and
    therefore unreasonable. Based on this alleged error, Li asserts under her fourth
    issue that the trial court erred in issuing a permanent injunction and awarding
    statutory damages and attorney’s fees.
    A.    Did the Association exercise discretionary authority in enforcing the
    restrictive covenants against Li?
    Under Property Code section 202.004(a), “[a]n exercise of discretionary
    authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is
    presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    discriminatory.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004
    (a). In the trial court, the
    Association did not assert that it had exercised discretionary authority, nor did the
    Association rely on the presumption of reasonableness in Property Code section
    202.004(a).