Li Li v. Pemberton Park Community Association ( 2022 )
[…] See Malooly Bros., Inc. v. Napier, 
    461 S.W.2d 119
    ,
    121 (Tex. 1970). Under her fourth issue, Li asserted that the trial court erred in issuing a
    permanent injunction and awarding statutory damages and attorney’s fees because the trial court
    erred in granting summary judgment for the reasons asserted under the second and third issues.
    Li did not present any argument on appeal challenging the trial court’s denial of her summary-
    judgment motion, nor did she seek rendition of judgment in her favor.
    2
    Under Property Code section 202.004(a), “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property
    owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a
    restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    discriminatory.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004
    (a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.).
    4
    and arbitrary treatment because the deed restrictions were “selectively enforced”
    against her. See 
    id.
     The high court reversed this court’s judgment and remanded for
    further proceedings.