Pegues v. State , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2618 ( 2017 )
[…] According to the trial court, a reasonable jury could have convicted Pegues on the evidence described above, even without his confession, irrespective of DNA test results. Because the “testing or retesting of other items would still not explain away defendant being stabbed in the leg,” DNA test results would not qualify as “exculpatory results” under the trial court’s analysis. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc, art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (permitting postconviction DNA testing only if, among other requirements, “the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that ... the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”). In other words, according to the trial court, the significant amount of evidence of guilt would outweigh any benefit to Pegues that might result from a DNA test result that excludes him as the source of the DNA.

    Denial of Motion for Article 64 Postconviction DNA Testing