Pegues v. State , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2618 ( 2017 )
[…] The issue is not whether the State presented ample evidence of the defendant’s guilt but, instead, whether exculpatory DNA test results—excluding the defendant as the source of the material— would establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant was not the assailant and, therefore, would not have been convicted. See Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 899. It is “inconsequential” to that analysis whether the defendant has pleaded guilty or strong identification evidence was adduced at trial. Esparza, 282 5.W.3d at 922.

    Consistent with this approach, Article 64.03(b) provides that a defendant’s confession or other admission of guilt does not remove identity as an issue in the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(b) (“[T]he convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of [a] plea, confession, or admission.”).

    This approach of analyzing the circumstances of the offense and the significance of the DNA-containing physical evidence—without regard to other indicia of guilt—is seen in Esparza.