the State of Texas v. Jose Manuel Gonzalez ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    2
    Chapter 47 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure—entitled “Disposition
    of Stolen Property”—protects a person’s claimed interest in seized property. City of
    Dallas v. VSC, LLC, 
    347 S.W.3d 231
    , 234 (Tex. 2011). See generally Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. arts. 47.01–.12. When, as here, no criminal action relating to the seized,
    allegedly stolen property is pending, Article 47.01a provides a procedure for
    determining whether someone claiming an interest in that property has a superior
    right to possession. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc Ann. art. 47.01a. Any person or entity
    with a property interest may assert that interest with the court, and a judge “may hold
    a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property.” 
    Id.
     art. 47.01a(a).
    During that hearing “any interested person may present evidence showing that the
    property was not acquired by theft or another offense or that the person is entitled to
    possess the property.” 
    Id.
     art. 47.01a(c). An individual proving the superior right to
    the property is entitled to its return, subject to the State’s use of it in prosecuting
    related crimes. See 
    id.
     arts. 47.01a(a)(1)–(a)(2), .04. If the property is never claimed and