•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and the Appellants obtained a decision, regardless of whether Best Buy had the right to file the
    tax refund claim in the Second Administrative Proceeding. See Hegar v. Black, Mann,
    & Graham, L.L.P., No. 03-20-00391-CV, 
    2022 WL 567853
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Feb. 25, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Refund suits require a taxpayer to submit a refund claim to
    the Comptroller and obtain a decision as a prerequisite to establishing a waiver of sovereign
    immunity.”); see also Tex. Tax Code § 112.151(a) (providing that “person may sue the
    comptroller to recover an amount of tax . . . that has been the subject of a tax refund claim if the
    person,” among other requirements, “has filed a tax refund claim under Section 111.104”).
    7  In Pike v. Texas EMC Management, LLC, the Texas Supreme Court held that whether a
    claim brought by a partner instead belongs to a partnership is a question of capacity that does not