Stephen Lee Holland v. Maria Elisabeth Holland ( 2022 )
[…] unless the sum of money is in existence at the time the decree was rendered or there
    is a matured right to future payments. FAM. § 9.012(b). This is because the Texas
    Constitution prohibits a person being imprisoned for debt. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 18
    (“No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt.”).
    We disagree that a trial court abuses its discretion by clarifying a nonspecific
    previous order to make it more specific when the clarified order is unenforceable by
    contempt for a reason other than lack of specificity. Section 9.008(b) requires only
    that the “clarifying order [set] forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the
    original division of property.” The trial court’s order did that by determining the
    amount of the Citi accounts “less the parties[’] attorney’s fees” and by determining
    –13–
    the exact amount Stephen owed Maria after crediting the parties for the different
    payments they made.