Stephen Lee Holland v. Maria Elisabeth Holland ( 2022 )
[…] We overrule
    Stephen’s first issue.
    CLARIFICATION OF THE DIVORCE DECREE
    In his second and third issues Stephen contends the trial court erred by
    clarifying the divorce decree. In his second issue, he contends the trial court erred
    by clarifying the decree to provide that “Maria Holland is given a partial credit for
    –7–
    interest.” In the third issue, he contends the trial court erred by clarifying the decree
    because the clarification was not enforceable by contempt.
    The Family Code contains two provisions for clarification of a divorce decree,
    sections 9.006 and 9.008. See FAM. §§ 9.006, .008 Section 9.006 permits the trial
    court to “render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved
    in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify
    the prior order.” FAM. § 9.006(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 9.008 governs clarification orders rendered to make the order
    enforceable by contempt. That section provides:
    (a) On the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court