Stephen Lee Holland v. Maria Elisabeth Holland ( 2022 )
[…] –7–
    interest.” In the third issue, he contends the trial court erred by clarifying the decree
    because the clarification was not enforceable by contempt.
    The Family Code contains two provisions for clarification of a divorce decree,
    sections 9.006 and 9.008. See FAM. §§ 9.006, .008 Section 9.006 permits the trial
    court to “render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved
    in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify
    the prior order.” FAM. § 9.006(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 9.008 governs clarification orders rendered to make the order
    enforceable by contempt. That section provides:
    (a) On the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court
    may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or
    heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a
    motion for contempt.
    (b) On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of
    property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court
    may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce
    compliance with the original division of property.
    (c) The court may not give retroactive effect to a clarifying order.
    (d) The court shall provide a reasonable time for compliance before
    enforcing a clarifying order by contempt or in another manner.
    FAM. § 9.008.
    Under either provision, however, the order to assist in the implementation of
    or to clarify the prior order “may not alter or change the substantive division of the
    property.” Id. § 9.007(a).
    –8–