•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] undervalued as a result of taxpayer fraud) with some skepticism because of its potential to disrupt
    the entire property tax scheme. PCAD advised instead that the ARB strictly construe and apply the
    Tax Code.
    In total, the hearing transcript reveals that the theory of fraud ISISD presented to the ARB
    was not the same theory it presented to the district court. At the ARB, ISISD relied on a theory of
    presumed fraud based on a purported “25% rule.” To that claim, Kinder Morgan argues that this
    “rule” derives from a statute that ISISD misconstrues and misapplies. Section 111.205 of the Texas
    Tax Code provides that gross error in a tax report “means that, after correction of the error, the
    amount of tax due and payable exceeds the amount initially reported by at least 25 percent.”
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 111.205(b). As Kinder Morgan notes, the statute, by its plain language,
    applies to a taxpayer’s underpayment of taxes, not to an appraisal district’s undervaluation of
    property. It therefore argues it has no application to this case.