•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] chapters 41 and 42.” City of Austin v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 
    506 S.W.3d 607
    , 617
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, no pet.). Pursuant to that scheme, the Tax Code provides taxing units,
    like the ISISD of this case, “with a limited statutory right to challenge certain actions of the
    appraisal district before a local review board and with standing to seek judicial review of the review
    board’s determination on its challenge in district court.” Id.; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    §§ 41.03—.07, 42.031, 42.21. For example, a taxing unit may challenge “the level of appraisals of
    any category of property in the district . . . but not the appraised value of a single taxpayer’s
    4
    property.” See Act of May 28, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 631, § 10, 
    1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3191
    ,
    3196 (amended 2019) (current version at TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 41.03(a)(1)).1 The challenge is