David Weatherspoon v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Number 13,226. Instead, the initials “AC” appear to be those of a clerk.
    In March 2020, the trial court called the case against Weatherspoon
    to trial. Moutos and Assabill appeared and prosecuted the case based on
    the authority delegated to them by the interim and elected District
    Attorneys of Tyler County. On appeal, Weatherspoon argues that the
    trial court erred in appointing Assabill to act as an attorney pro tem in
    his case because she did not meet the conditions required of that office
    under article 2.07(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 5 Under
    article 2.07, a trial court is authorized to appoint an attorney pro tem
    whenever “an attorney for the State is disqualified to act in any case or
    proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable
    5See   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a).
    4
    to perform the duties of the attorney’s office, or in any instance where
    there is no attorney for the state[.]”6 Because Weatherspoon claims that
    none of these requirements were met, he concludes the trial court’s
    appointment of Assabill as an attorney pro tem constructively removed
    Babin as the elected District Attorney and affected his substantial rights