Cynthia Pipkins v. LaBiche Architectural Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] , 716 (Tex. 2015)); Johnstone v. State, 
    22 S.W.3d 408
    , 409 (Tex. 2000)
    (“[W]hen a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, the statute prevails unless the
    rule has been passed subsequent to the statute and repeals the statute as provided by
    Texas Government Code section 22.004.”); In re United Parcel Serv., Inc., No. 09-
    18-00002-CV, 
    2018 WL 753503
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Feb. 8, 2018, no pet)
    (mem. op.) (“Generally, when a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, the statute
    prevails.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004 (procedural rules “may not
    abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”).
    Rule 65 provides that an amended petition supersedes the previously filed
    petition, but it does not nullify the fact that the Fourth Amended Petition, which was
    the first-filed petition after the dismissal without prejudice, lacked a compliant
    certificate of merit.