City of Port Arthur, Texas and Alberto Elefano, in His Official Capacity v. Kirk C. Thomas ( 2022 )
[…] allows the City to issue and enforce limited “commercially reasonable” regulations
    concerning “aboveground activity[.]” Further, Thomas asserts Elefano’s conduct
    amounts to “an effort to enforce an ordinance in a manner that is pre-empted by state
    law.”
    Section 81.0523 expressly preempts any attempts to regulate oil and gas
    operations and gives the state exclusive jurisdiction. See 
    Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 81.0523
    (b), (c). “Oil and gas operation” includes disposal and remediation
    activities, among other things. 
    Id.
     § 81.0523(a)(2). The statute delineates various
    exceptions to the State’s preemption, including allowing municipalities to enact or
    enforce traffic or noise regulations if those regulations are “commercially
    reasonable” and do “not effectively prohibit an oil and gas operation conducted by
    a reasonably prudent operator.” Id. § 81.0523(c). The statute defines “commercially
    reasonable” as allowing a “reasonably prudent operator” to “fully, effectively, and
    economically exploit” his operation and explains the determination is based “on the