Harris County, Texas v. Paul Davidson ( 2022 )
[…] , at *1
    (Tex. App.—Dallas March 15, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Because the trial court
    6
    lacked jurisdiction over the case by the time the motion to reinstate was filed, it
    could not avail itself of the emergency order to reinstate the case, and the
    challenged orders are void.”).
    Here, Davidson was required to file his lawsuit thirty days after the civil
    service commission’s denial of his appeal.           Davidson did not meet this
    requirement, instead filing his lawsuit approximately nine months past the
    jurisdictional deadline. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.006(d)(1) (providing that an
    employee must file suit “not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures
    are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter”). Because the Supreme Court’s
    Emergency Order does not create jurisdiction where none exists, we hold that the
    trial court erred when it denied Harris County’s motion for summary judgment.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the