Harris County, Texas v. Paul Davidson ( 2022 )
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §
    158.037 (permitting appeal of civil service commission decision within thirty days
    of decision).
    Davidson filed his lawsuit against Harris County alleging claims under the
    Whistleblower Act on December 18, 2020.1 Harris County eventually filed a
    motion for summary judgment arguing that the trial court did not have subject-
    matter jurisdiction over Davidson’s claims because he did not file his lawsuit
    within the limitations period provided by the Whistleblower Act. See Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 554.006(d)(1) (providing that an employee must file suit “not later than the
    30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this
    chapter”). Davidson filed a response asserting that his lawsuit was not untimely
    1
    Davidson also sued the Harris County Sheriff’s Office as well Ed Gonzalez, the Harris
    County Sheriff at the time. Davidson non-suited those claims.
    2