Harris County, Texas v. Paul Davidson ( 2022 )
[…] government and to compel the government’s compliance with law by protecting
    those who inform authorities of wrongdoing. See City of Houston v. Levingston,
    4
    
    221 S.W.3d 204
    , 218 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Under the
    Whistleblower Act, “[a] state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a
    violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee
    to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a).
    Davidson attempts to invoke the Texas Whistleblower Act as the express
    legislative waiver of immunity from suit that allowed him to sue Harris County.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.0035. Under this statute, “[a] public employee who
    alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local
    governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” Id. “Sovereign
    immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed
    under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” Id. While it waives immunity
    from suit, the Whistleblower Act also establishes two prerequisites to a plaintiff
    filing suit: (1) the plaintiff must initiate the employer’s available grievance or
    appeal procedures not later than ninety days after the alleged violation occurred or