• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 30, 2022.
[…] community and that he indisputably intended to transfer that royalty interest in
    trust to his daughters.
    The termination of trust, also filed in the real property records, is consistent
    with this interpretation.13 Although the Smiths claim the record does not reveal
    12
    Texas law allows spouses to convert separate property to community property, but
    such an agreement must be in writing, signed by the spouses, identify the property being
    converted and specify that the property is being converted to the spouses’ community property.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 4.202
    , .203(a); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 (“spouses may agree in
    writing that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both of them shall be the
    spouses’ community property”). There is no document in the record that purports to convert
    Henry’s separate property to his community property; however, our interpretation of the trust
    agreement reflects Henry’s intent to convey his separate property into the trust.
    13