• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 30, 2022.
[…] Sharp v. Fowler,
    
    252 S.W.2d 153
    , 154 (Tex. 1952). When conveying a future or expectancy interest
    in property, “an instrument is not given effect as an assignment of an expectancy or
    future interest unless it clearly manifests the intention of the prospective heir to
    sell, assign or convey his expectancy or future interest.” Clark v. Gauntt, 
    161 S.W.2d 270
    , 273 (Tex. 1942); see also McConnell v. Corgey, 
    262 S.W.2d 944
    , 947
    (Tex. 1953) (same). The Property Code has codified this principle. 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.041
     (“A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of
    freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a
    will.”).8
    In 1932, W.H. and Annie transferred a future interest to Henry that did not
    vest until after both of their deaths.9 Therefore, Henry received a vested future
    8
    The statute in effect at the time of the conveyance similarly allowed a conveyance of an