104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984); Prine v. State,
[…] at268– 71. Likewise, in Moore, affidavits from the appellant and his trial counsel were presented at the new-trial hearing, and in his affidavit, trial counsel averred that he had neglected to investigate the appellant’s background, preventing him from presenting any mitigation evidence during punishment, and that this was not trial 4 Holt also refers us to Penal Code Section 8.01, which states that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the charged conduct, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong, and Section 8.04, which provides that evidence “of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried,” to support his argument that his intoxication could have served to mitigate his punishment. See
Tex.