Rian Hoover v. Sarah Guillory ( 2022 )
[…] 12
    therefore, has not preserved them for our review. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a). On this basis, we
    overrule these issues.
    Duration of Protective Order
    In his twentieth issue, Hoover complains about the duration of the protective
    order. He argues that the requirements of section 85.025 of the Family Code were not met to
    grant a protective order that is more than two years. See Tex. Fam. Code § 85.025 (addressing
    duration of protective order under subtitle). The trial court, however, entered the protective
    order under article 7B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which allows for lifetime
    protective orders. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 7B.007(a) (“A protective order issued under
    Article 7B.003 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any
    shorter period stated in the order.”). We overrule Hoover’s twentieth issue.
    CONCLUSION
    Having overruled Hoover’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s protective order. 7
    __________________________________________
    Melissa Goodwin, Justice
    Before Justices Goodwin, Baker, and Triana
    Affirmed