•                                Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g.,
    Guardianship of Thrash, 
    2021 WL 1199056
    . Where the documentary medium is the message,
    which viewers depend on for credible reporting, media outlets such as Netflix, Inc. enjoy freedom
    of speech and press, but they are ultimately responsible for delivering truth. See Neely v. Wilson,
    
    418 S.W.3d 52
    , 60 (Tex. 2013), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Scripps NP
    Operating, LLC v. Carter, 
    573 S.W.3d 781
    , 791 (Tex. 2019) (quoting TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8
    (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being
    responsible for the abuse of that privilege.”)). Where they fail in that responsibility, they remain
    liable for defamation. See id.
    CONCLUSION
    Because “Guardians, Inc.” is capable of being construed as a defamatory program against