David Rice v. Melinda Rice ( 2023 )
[…] There was no dispute at trial
    about the amount of the expenses. The decree provided that Husband would pay all
    of his medical expenses. When referencing the Uber suit, the trial court’s findings
    stated that it had “considered the medical bills and cash spent on treatment for
    injuries resulting from that lawsuit in the division of property.”
    First, Husband noted that the trial court did not place a value on the medical
    debt in the decree or in its findings. But the trial court was not required to make
    findings on facts not in dispute. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711
    (a) (“In a suit for
    dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the
    estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings
    of fact . . . on which disputed evidence has been presented.” (emphasis added)).
    40
    The focus of Husband’s argument is that it was an abuse of discretion for the
    trial court not to consider the medical debt in its division. Specifically, Husband
    argues that
    [b]ecause the only evidence regarding Husband’s medical liability