in the Matter of X.S., a Juvenile ( 2022 )
[…] 562 S.W.2d 851
    ,
    852 (Tex. 1978) (per curiam)); see In re M.D.R., 
    113 S.W.3d 552
    , 553 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2003, no pet.); In re A.B., 
    938 S.W.2d 537
    , 538 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1997, writ denied). This
    is because “the juvenile cannot waive the service of the summons for the transfer hearing, even if
    the juvenile attends the transfer hearing.” Ex parte Rodriguez, 466 S.W.3d at 850 (“a minor does
    not possess the legal capacity to waive service of summons, nor can anyone waive it for him”);
    see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.06(e).
    The clerk’s record here establishes that the summons did not comply with either Section
    54.02(b) or Section 53.06. First, the summons failed to specify “that the hearing [wa]s for the
    purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court.”       TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 54.02(b). Instead, the summons indicated that X.S. was “to answer the allegations of the
    petition filed by TAYLOR PRIOR, Assistant District Attorney, Harrison County, Texas, in
    which [X.S.] is alleged to have engaged in delinquent contact/conduct.”