IN RE PETITION OF OAK CREEK INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.”
    TCPA § 27.002. To effectuate this purpose, the Legislature has provided a procedure
    to expedite dismissing claims brought to intimidate or to silence a defendant’s
    exercise of the rights protected by the statute. Interest of C.T.H., 
    617 S.W.3d 57
    , 60
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, no pet.).
    There are statutory deadlines for this expedited procedure, and the timeliness
    of appellants’ TCPA motion is at issue here. TCPA § 27.003(b); Interest of C.T.H.,
    617 S.W.3d at 60–61. A motion to dismiss a legal action under the TCPA “must be
    filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” TCPA
    § 27.003(b). “The parties, upon mutual agreement, may extend the time to file a
    motion under this section or the court may extend the time to file a motion under this
    section on a showing of good cause.” Id. “Although the statute does not define ‘good
    cause,’ at least one court has noted that good cause may be established by showing
    that ‘the failure involved was an accident or mistake, not intentional or the result of