Likewise, the jury heard from multiple witnesses that they smelled the odor of alcohol on Ivory when conversing with him or while being in close proximity to him. Moreover, Ivory refused to submit a blood sample. The refusal to take a blood alcohol test is relevant as evidence of intoxication. See Griffith v. State,
55 S.W.3d 598, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015(a)(1) (“if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution”). Lastly, Ivory admitted that he had been drinking beer and alcoholic beverages prior to driving that day. Yet, Ivory contends that the physical inadequacies he displayed after the wreck were “more appropriately attributed” to the wreck.