“Although unpublished opinions have no precedential value, we may take guidance from them ‘as an aid in 11 developing reasoning that may be employed.’” Rhymes v. State,
536 S.W.3d 85, 99 n.9 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet. ref’d) (quoting Carrillo v. State,
98 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, pet. ref’d)). 21 B. Ivory’s Conviction Is Not Void Effective January 1, 2020, the Texas Legislature amended Article 102.0185 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Fine for Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” Pursuant to the statute, upon a conviction of an offense under Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code, except for Sections 49.02 and 49.031, the defendant “shall” pay a $100.00 fine. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0185 (Supp.). Prior to that amendment, Article 102.0185 was entitled “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 2.38,
2019 Tex. Gen.