Ralph Lee v. Tom Jorgenson ( 2023 )
[…] & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.201). Because cattle are goods and Lee’s sale involved more than
    $500.00, Lee’s alleged oral contract with Jorgenson was subject to the statute of frauds. See
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.105(a) (Supp.) (providing that even the “unborn young of
    animals” constitutes “goods”). 7
    Lee’s own live petition and admissions identified the CP Agreement as a writing that
    complied with the statute of frauds. Critically, the CP Agreement, which was not signed by
    Jorgenson, identified “TJ’s Cattle Co.,” a limited liability company, as the buyer. Under Section
    2.202 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, written terms of a confirmatory memorandum
    “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
    agreement.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.202. As a result, to the extent that Lee sought to
    enforce an oral agreement, it was barred by the statute of frauds. 8 To the extent that Lee sought
    to enforce the CP Agreement, Lee could not alter the identity of the buyer.9
    7