Mejia v. State , 807 S.W.2d 354 ( 1991 )
[…] Appellant contends that the indictment's allegation that she "intentionally and knowingly caused the death by shooting her with a gun" is insufficient notice that a deadly weapon finding would be sought. We disagree. An allegation that death was caused by a named weapon constitutes adequate notice. Ex parte Beck, 769 S.W.2d at 526.

    Appellant further contends the deadly weapon finding is improper because she did not personally use or exhibit a deadly weapon in the commission of the murder, as required by article 42.12, § 3g(a)(2).

    Article 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) provides:
    (a) The provisions of Section 3 of this Article do not apply: ...
    (2) to a defendant when it is shown that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07(a)(11), Penal Code, during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom. Upon affirmative finding that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of an offense or during immediate flight therefrom, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. Upon an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon the defendant used or exhibited was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.

    Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.1991).

    If the defendant is guilty as a party only, she must have personally used or exhibited a deadly weapon in order to support the deadly weapon finding. Reyes v. State, 741 S.W.2d 414, 432 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987); Travelstead v.