Frizzell v. Cook , 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 1517 ( 1990 )
[…] These amendments became effective August 27, 1979, which was after the effective date of the TSA amendments. Consequently, the later enacted DTPA provisions control.

    Moreover, the general rule of statutory construction that special laws prevail over general laws in cases of conflict has been modified by the Legislature. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026 (Vernon 1988) provides:

    (a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
    (b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail. (Emphasis added.)

    *46 Since the Legislature is never presumed to have done a useless act, Cameron v.