Frizzell v. Cook , 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 1517 ( 1990 )
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b)(23) (Vernon 1987); Robinson v. Preston Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 633 S.W.2d 500, 502 (Tex.1982).

    The provisions of the DTPA and the TSA are entirely consistent. However, if there is a conflict, the DTPA controls. The courts must make every effort to harmonize inconsistent provisions, if any, in the statutes. Gordon v. Lake, 163 Tex. 392, 356 S.W.2d 138, 139 (1962); Wintermann v. McDonald, 129 Tex. 275, 102 S.W.2d 167, 171 (1937); Cole v. State, 106 Tex. 472, 170 S.W. 1036, 1037 (1914).

    TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.025(a) (Vernon 1988) provides:

    Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.

    The provision of the TSA at issue in the instant case was enacted in 1977. Article 581-33 A(2) was then amended, effective May 25, 1979, but the changes did not affect the "due diligence" defense provided by article 581-33 A(2) of the TSA.