Frizzell v. Cook , 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 1517 ( 1990 )
[…] Laws 322, 342. The State Securities Board had been established in 1957 to administer laws relating to securities, thus making securities transactions exempt under the above 1967 enactment. See Securities Act, ch. 269, § 2, 1957 Tex.Gen. Laws 575, 576. When the DTPA was passed in 1973, this exemption was repealed. Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, ch. 143, § 3, 1973 Tex.Gen. Laws 322, 342. The DTPA no longer contains any exemption for securities transactions. The only exemptions intended by the Legislature are those delineated in section 17.49, which do not exempt securities transactions.

    Similar to the DTPA's cumulative provisions, article 581-33(M) of the TSA provides:

    *45 Saving of Existing Remedies. The rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.

    There is no fundamental inconsistency between the TSA with its due diligence defense in article 581-33 A(2), and the DTPA with its defenses in section 17.506. The TSA defense, in part, provides: