Volney Brand v. JP Morgan Chase Co. and JP Morgan Chase, N.A. ( 2016 )
[…] conclude that the trial court erred by denying Brand’s motion for summary judgment on his
    claims for fraud and negligent misrepresentation.
    E. Brand’s motion for summary judgment for attorney’s fees and costs
    Brand also argues that he was entitled to summary judgment for attorney’s fees and costs
    for his DTPA claim and that “[t]he record is silent as to why the trial court decided against
    awarding attorney’s fees.” However, when a party does not prevail on his DTPA claim, he is not
    entitled to attorney’s fees and costs. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(d) (“Each
    consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’
    fees.”); see also Gulf States Utils. Co. v. Low, 
    79 S.W.3d 561
    , 567 (Tex. 2002) (“Without an
    actual-damages recovery, a party is not entitled to an attorney’s fees recovery.”). Because Brand
    –12–