Billy Ray Pegues v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] evaluation was not performed.
    FILE COPY
    As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may
    not stand trial. Boyett v. State, 
    545 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The Legislature
    has codified this due-process requirement by setting forth a substantive and procedural
    framework for making competency determinations to ensure that legally incompetent criminal
    defendants do not stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.003, 46B.004,
    46B.005 (West 2018). Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does
    not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the
    proceedings against the person.” 
    Id.
     art. 46B.003(a).
    Procedurally, a trial court employs a two-step process for making competency
    determinations before it may ultimately conclude a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
    Boyett, 
    545 SW.3d at 563