Billy Ray Pegues v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings against the person.” 
    Id.
     art. 46B.003(a).
    Procedurally, a trial court employs a two-step process for making competency
    determinations before it may ultimately conclude a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
    Boyett, 
    545 SW.3d at 563
    . The first step is an informal inquiry, and the second step is a formal
    competency trial. 
    Id.
     An informal inquiry is called for upon a “suggestion” from any credible
    source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    46B.004(a),(c),(c-1). At the informal inquiry stage there must be “some evidence from any
    source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c). If that requirement is met, then the trial court must
    order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and with some certain exceptions,
    it must hold a formal competency trial. 
    Id.