Billy Ray Pegues v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] psychologist, for a competency evaluation.2 Dr. Kartye’s evaluation was filed with the court on
    December 10, 2019.
    According to Dr. Kartye’s report, he informed Appellant of the purpose, scope, and
    possible outcomes of the competency examination. Dr. Kartye told Appellant that he was
    required to relay his findings to the trial court, and that Appellant could refuse to answer any
    questions. At this point in the examination, Appellant told Dr. Kartye that he would not answer
    1  TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32(a) (West 2019) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first
    degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not
    more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”), 29.03(a)(2) (West 2019) (“A person commits an offense if he commits
    robbery...and he...uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.”).
    2  There is no motion from either Appellant or the State suggesting Appellant was incompetent, nor did the