Absent any evidence from the defendant to refute the trial court’s determination that his absence was voluntary, we will not disturb the trial court’s finding.”). (b) Grantham Was Not Harmed by Any Statutory Error Next, Grantham argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant a mistrial because Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unequivocally requires a defendant’s presence during voir dire. While we agree that there was statutory error under Article 33.03, we conclude that a mistrial was not warranted. Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the defendant’s personal presence at trial, except “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (emphasis added).