We find that sufficient evidence established (1) that Grantham and Broadway were in a dating relationship and (2) that occlusion occurred. A “dating relationship” “means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). “The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” Id. “[T]hese factors are not standalone elements of the offense which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.” Edward v. State,
635 S.W.3d 649, 657 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).