Paul E. Nunu v. Nancy Nunu Risk and Charles L. Nunu ( 2019 )
[…] 553 S.W.3d 643
    , 644 (Tex. App.—Waco 2018, no pet.); Jones v.
    Carter, No. 09-16-00081-CV, 
    2016 WL 2941412
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
    May 19, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); Restrepo v. Alliance Riggers & Constructors,
    Ltd., 
    2015 WL 999950
    , at *1–2 (Tex. App.—El Paso Mar. 4, 2015, no pet.) (mem.
    op.); Comeaux v. Hamilton, No. 07-13-00170-CV, 
    2014 WL 1047271
    , *1 n.1 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo Mar. 17, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).3
    We agree that this is the most logical construction of the statute. This reading
    is supported by section 11.103, which provides that a court clerk may not file a
    litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim by a vexatious litigant acting
    pro se, but the court clerk “may file an appeal from a prefiling order entered under
    Section 11.101 designating a person a vexatious litigant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 11.103(a), (d). It makes sense that a person should be able to
    immediately appeal a prefiling order that is itself immediately effective and that may
    apply to any new litigation on any subject, against any defendant, in any court in the