Paul E. Nunu v. Nancy Nunu Risk and Charles L. Nunu ( 2019 )
[…] O’Quinn, 
    242 S.W.3d 30
    , 31 (Tex. 2007)
    (per curiam).
    For all of these reasons, we conclude that we have jurisdiction over the portion
    of the trial court’s ruling that constitutes a prefiling order under Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code § 11.101(a).
    IV. THE VEXATIOUS-LITIGANT FINDING
    Before a court may issue a prefiling order, it must find that the plaintiff is a
    vexatious litigant. Although there are several grounds on which a court may make
    such a finding, Nancy and Charles relied on Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    § 11.054(2), which provides as follows:
    A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows
    that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in
    the litigation against the defendant and that . . .
    (2)    after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff,
    the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, pro se,
    either:
    (A)    the validity of the determination against the same
    defendant as to whom the litigation was finally
    determined; or
    (B)    the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues
    of fact or law determined or concluded by the final
    determination against the same defendant as to whom the
    litigation was finally determined . . . .
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.054(2).
    In his first two issues, Paul contends that these statutory requirements were
    not satisfied because no evidence supporting a vexatious-litigant finding was offered
    or admitted. We disagree.
    9