Paul E. Nunu v. Nancy Nunu Risk and Charles L. Nunu ( 2019 )
[…] Cecil, No. 10-12-00078-CV,
    
    2012 WL 763146
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco Mar. 7, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). This
    is true even in the probate context, in which there can be more than one final
    judgment. See, e.g., Aguilar v. Morales, No. 04-16-00382-CV, 
    2017 WL 4158090
    ,
    at *5 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Sept. 20, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). We accordingly
    dismiss this part of Paul’s appeal.
    But Nancy and Charles also moved to have Paul declared a vexatious litigant
    under another provision. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    11.101(a), a trial court may, after notice and hearing, “enter an order prohibiting a
    person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies under
    this section without permission of the appropriate local administrative judge.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.101(a). An order under section 11.101(a) is known
    as a “prefiling order.” By including in their motion a request for a prefiling order,
    Nancy and Charles sought relief under section 11.101(a).
    Unlike an order granted pursuant to section 11.051, there is statutory
    authorization for an appeal of a prefiling order under section 11.101(a). Section
    11.101(c) states, “A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under
    Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.”
    Although section 11.101(c) does not state whether it authorizes an
    interlocutory appeal or an appeal only from a final order, courts that have considered
    the issue have held that the statute authorizes an interlocutory appeal. See, e.g.,
    Florence v. Rollings, No. 02-17-00313-CV,