IN RE HUMBERTO ROSALES CRUZ
[…] harm. See In re Meza, 
    611 S.W.3d 383
    , 388 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (orig. proceeding);
    In re Harris, 
    491 S.W.3d 332
    , 334 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam);
    In re McCann, 
    422 S.W.3d 701
    , 704 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (orig. proceeding). If the
    relator fails to meet both requirements, then the petition for writ of mandamus should be
    denied. State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. of Apps. at Texarkana, 
    236 S.W.3d 207
    ,
    210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding).
    Article V, § 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction of the
    courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction,
    original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); see
    Powell v. Hocker, 
    516 S.W.3d 488
    , 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (orig. proceeding). The
    main source of original jurisdiction for the courts of appeals is provided by § 22.221 of the
    Texas Government Code.