Nels Hogberg v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] misunderstood his options based on the brief exchange between Appellant and his
    counsel, an exchange that only portrayed a portion of their prior discussions.
    Initially, and to elaborate on a point that we have already made, if Appellant had
    decided that he had a better chance of getting probation from a jury, and thus did not
    want to waive the jury, then the trial court could not grant him the option that he
    contends he was deprived of the opportunity to consider—deferred adjudication
    community supervision. Article 42A.101 provides that a judge “may, after receiving a
    plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates
    the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt
    and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision,” if in the
    9
    judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served.5 Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.101(a). By its very terms, the statutory option authorizing
    deferred adjudication is limited to defendants who plead guilty or nolo contendere