419 S.W.3d 597, 601 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). - 13 - 04-21-00058-CV “The effect of vested rights under Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is to ‘freeze’ the land use regulations as they existed at the time the first permit application was filed through completion of the ‘project:’ in other words, a project with vested rights is not subject to intervening regulations or changes after the vested date.” Milestone Potranco Dev., Ltd. v. City of San Antonio,
298 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.001(3) (defining “project” as “an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.”); City of Buda,
2021 WL 1522458, at *2–3 (“Chapter 245 of the Code generally freezes the land-use regulations applicable to a land development project to those existing when the developer first applied for a permit.”) (citing Harper Park Two, LP v. City of Austin,
359 S.W.3d 247, 249 (Tex.