Tex. Med. Ass’n,
511 S.W.3d 28, 34–35 (Tex. 2017); - 11 - 04-21-00058-CV see also Hatchett v. W. Travis Cnty. Pub. Util. Agency,
598 S.W.3d 744, 752 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020, pet. denied) (applying ordinary meaning to “utility connections” when construing exemption under subsection (8)). Applying the common and ordinary meaning of these terms, we conclude the Ordinance does not affect landscaping, tree preservation, open space, or park dedication. Accordingly, the Ordinance is expressly exempted from the application of Chapter 245. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.004(7) (“This chapter does not apply to . . .”). Being exempted from the application of Chapter 245, the Ordinance cannot form a basis for a waiver of immunity under it. See id. § 245.006(b) (“A political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter”) (emphasis added). The Development Agreements Our analysis of the statutory exemption is limited to the Ordinance because the plain language of the exemption applies only to “regulations for annexation,” and the development agreements are not “regulations.”