in the Matter of D.S. ( 2022 )
[…] contact with Claire, a child younger than 17 years of age. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11
    (a)(1), (c)(1).
    As discussed above, Claire testified that Appellant “squeezed [her] breasts
    with his hand” and touched her “near [her] vagina and kind of on the inside of
    [her] thighs.” The evidence also showed that Claire reported the incident to her
    parents shortly after it occurred. Therefore, Claire’s testimony is legally sufficient
    evidence to support the jury’s delinquent-conduct finding. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (stating that a conviction under chapter 21 “is supportable on
    the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim
    informed any person . . . of the alleged offense within one year after the date on
    which the offense is alleged to have occurred”); see also Romano v. State, 
    612 S.W.3d 151
    , 158 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d) (“The
    uncorroborated testimony of the child can support a conviction for indecency with
    a child.”).
    Moreover, Claire’s account was corroborated by other evidence.