in the Matter of D.S. ( 2022 )
[…] committing the felony offense of indecency with a child.            We measure the
    sufficiency of the evidence supporting the essential elements as defined by the
    hypothetically correct jury charge. See Cada v. State, 
    334 S.W.3d 766
    , 773 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011). As relevant here, a person commits the offense of indecency
    with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, . . . the person:
    (1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual
    contact[.]” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11
    (a)(1). “Sexual contact” includes
    “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus,
    breast, or any part of the genitals of a child,” if that touching is “committed with
    the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    Id.
     § 21.11(c)(1).
    B.     Evidence
    The jury heard testimony from six witnesses; we summarize the relevant
    portions of their testimony below.
    Claire’s father (“Father”) was the first witness to testify. Father said he lives
    4