• Affirmed and Plurality and Dissenting Opinions filed September 29, 2022.
[…] courts guarantee under Article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution. Appellant argues
    that silicosis claims “have a long history in common law” in Texas and that the
    constitution guarantees that a person who brings a “well-established common law
    cause of action will not suffer unreasonable or arbitrary denial of access to the
    courts.”
    “We begin . . . by presuming that the statute is constitutional.” Union
    Carbide Corp., 438 S.W.3d at 55. The party challenging the constitutionality of a
    statute has the burden of proving it. Id. Article I, section 13 guarantees that “[a]ll
    courts shall be open, and every person for any injury done him . . . shall have
    remedy by due course of law.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. “For this provision to
    apply, however, the litigant must: (1) have a cognizable common-law cause of
    action that is being restricted; and (2) show that the restriction is unreasonable or
    arbitrary when balanced against the statute’s purpose.”