• Affirmed and Plurality and Dissenting Opinions filed September 29, 2022.
[…] indicates someone specific––the expert physician retained. In other words, once
    such statutorily qualified expert physician is selected, that physician is then
    responsible for meeting the remaining statutory requirements.3
    This is not to say that the statute prevents a claimant from relying on the
    reports or medical records of other qualified physicians. The statute specifically
    provides that the author of the report may rely on such reports and medical records
    when the claimant is deceased for certain, specified purposes. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 90.004(a)(1)(A) (“[O]r if the exposed person is deceased, reviewed
    available records relating to the exposed person’s medical condition.”). If the
    claimant is deceased, the statute also specifically allows the expert physician to
    take an occupational and exposure history from “a person knowledgeable about the
    alleged exposure . . . .” See id. § 90.040(a)(1)(B), compare § 90.040(a)(1)(A)