• Affirmed and Plurality and Dissenting Opinions filed September 29, 2022.
[…] process, Chapter 90 endeavors to assure that claims are not brought and pursued
    unless they are supported by reliable expert evaluations of the claimant.” In re
    GlobalSantaFe Corp., 
    275 S.W.3d 477
    , 482 (Tex. 2008). “The requirement of
    Section 90.004(a)(1) that a board-certified physician conduct a detailed
    occupational and exposure history is directed at assuring—early in the litigation so
    3
    as to conserve judicial and litigant resources—that the claim of silica-related injury
    is supported by medically reliable expert review.” Id. at 488. Section 90.004(a)
    requires that the claimant serve a report:
    [B]y a physician . . . . that:
    (1) verifies that the physician or a medical professional
    employed by and under the direct supervision and control
    of the physician:
    ...
    (B) took a detailed occupational and exposure history
    from the exposed person or, if the exposed person is
    deceased, from a person knowledgeable about the
    alleged exposure or exposures that form the basis of
    the action; . . . .
    Such detailed occupational and exposure history must describe:
    (1)    the exposed person’s principal employments and state whether
    the exposed person was exposed to airborne contaminants,
    including silica and other dusts that can cause pulmonary
    impairment; and