• Affirmed and Plurality and Dissenting Opinions filed September 29, 2022.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.004(e).
    If a claimant fails to serve an expert report compliant with Section 90.004,
    the claimant may avoid dismissal by serving a report that complies with the
    “alternative safety valve requirements.” See Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske,
    
    438 S.W.3d 39
    , 51 (Tex. 2014); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.010(e),
    (f). Under the “alternative safety valve requirements” the trial court must conduct
    an evidentiary hearing and make certain factual findings. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 90.010(e)(2), (f)(2). Under these alternative requirements, a claimant
    must serve a report that “complies with the requirements of . . . Section
    4
    90.004(a)(1), (2), and (4) and 90.004(e).” Id. § 90.010(f)(1)(A). Thus, even the
    alternative requirements provide that a detailed occupational and exposure history
    be taken and that such report also provide the “nature, duration, and frequency” of
    the alleged exposure.